40 Under Forty

Kankakee County 40 Under 40 was created to identify young professionals throughout Kankakee County who excel at their profession, give back to our community and are passionate about Kankakee County.

The 40 Under 40 Class of 2020!

Allison Ascher, Coldwell Banker; Brad Benoit, Economic and Community Development Agency, City of Kankakee; Caleb Benoit, Connect Roasters; Emily Bertrand, Bourbonnais Elementary School District; Megan Campbell, Collective Balance Counseling; Claire Chaplinski, Chaplinski Law Firm; Joia Crossley, Kankakee School District; Michael Curren, Kankakee Area YMCA; Dr. Jose da Silva, Kankakee Community College; Grant Girard, Girard’s Ace Hardware & Furniture; Frank Hasik IV, Kankakee Township Fire Protection District; Jason Hastings, Reliable Oil and Tire Center; Krystal Hiser, RN, MSN, OAK Orthopedics; Jason Johnson, Olivet Nazarene University; Heidi Justice, Amita Health St. Mary’s; Brandi Kaner, Amita Health St. Mary’s; Jonathan Keigher, Urban Farmer; Ashley Landers, Meijer; Tara Latz, Village of Bourbonnais; Johanna Linman, Linman Family McDonalds; Brittany Longtin, Sleep in Heavenly Peace; Ryan Marion, Village of Manteno; Jon McNeill, R&M Property Management and Village of Cabery; Travis C. Miller, Community Activist; Beth Nunley, Kankakee Community College; Tyler Pallissard, Cigna Healthcare; Eric Peterson, Project Headspace and Timing; Dr. Nicholas Rossi, Riverside Healthcare; Kerstin Rust, United Way of Kankakee & Iroquiois Counties; Lauren Rybolt, VanDrunen Farms; Trevor Santor, Adventure Commons; Chad Scanlon, Village of Herscher Police Dept.; Matthew Schore, AN Weber Inc.; Rachel Schramm, Economic and Community Development Agency, City of Kankakee; Alexandra Shuell, Gardant Management Solutions; Jackie Tingley, Bourbonnais Elementary School District; Sarah Viall, Country Financial; Dr. Aditi Vyas, Riverside Healthcare; Jessica Wright, Urban Barbershop Co.; Jamie Zens, Riverside Senior Life Communities

 

2018 Winners

  • Geraldine Adams, IL Department of Human Services
  • Dave Baron, Deck & Baron
  • Taylor Bennett, McColly Bennett
  • Kaelyn Bess, Bradley-Bourbonnais Community High School
  • Jacob Carlile, Carlile Architects
  • Kirstin Carson, Riverside Healthcare
  • Brandon Casey, Brandon Casey’s Comfort Crew
  • Lindy Casey, Village of Bourbonnais
  • Curtis Crossley, Bishop McNamara H.S.
  • Brent Davis, Farmers Insurance
  • David VanDrunen, Van Drunen Farms
  • Amy Gorecki, Riverside Senior Life Communities
  • Ryan Gorecki, Innovel Solutions
  • Zach Gray, Wall Street Financial Group, Inc.
  • Dr. Nicholas Gustalli, Riverside Medical Group
  • Steve Harder, HB Equities
  • Andrew Hasik, ONU Global
  • Jackie Hawkins, CSL Behring
  • Sarah Hemenonver, Sarah Jane Photography
  • Nicholas Irvin, St. Mary’s Hospital
  • Dan Komer, Meijer
  • James Kuckie, Spa Remedy
  • Maggie Kuckie, Spa Remedy
  • Rende Langlois Jr., Langlois Roofing
  • Sarah Marion, Manteno Chamber of Commerce
  • Amanda Martinez, Federated Bank
  • Casey Meier, Manteno High School
  • Katey Moore, Kankakee County Museum
  • Patrick O’Brien, Lawson & O’Brien
  • Brooke Payne, Kankakee County Sheriffs
  • Emily Poff, United Way
  • Amy Rauch, Majestic Events
  • Jake Salomone, Nucor
  • Lauren Short, Riverside Foundation
  • Christy Smith, Dress Well Boutique
  • Kendra Souligne, Kankakee Community College
  • Barbi Watson, Kankakee County Chamber of Commerce
  • Rob Warmbir, Hertz Farm Management
  • Lindsay Wilson, Kankakee County Health Department,
  • Paul Zens, LaBeau Bros./IL Army National Guard/Fire for Effects

2016 Winners

  • Jacob Emerson - Manteno CUSD No. 5
  • James Hanley - Village of Manteno
  • Josh Stauffenberg - HomeStar Insurance Services
  • Jorell S. Glass - Prestige Barbershop
  • Brittaney Beck - BTPD-Exploration Station…a childrens museum
  • Dr. T. Craig Karvala - Koehler Chiropractic sports and Spinal Rehab
  • Mark Kaner - HomeStar Bank
  • Jesse Arseneau - Arseneau Media Productions, Inc.
  • Shannon Swilley - Bourbonnais Upper Grade Center
  • Matthew Hemenover - Hemenover Construction Co. & Counterfitters Custom Cabinets and Countertops
  • Christina Thompson - KanComm
  • Matthew DeYoung - 10-Spaces Consulting, Inc.
  • Pete Bretzlaff - Kankakee Jr. High School
  • Jennifer Curby Dole - Riverside Medical Center
  • Kent Wade - Kankakee Public Library
  • Tomika Talley - TCB Grocery Delivery Service
  • Sara Regnier - CSL Behring
  • Andrew Palmer - FEED Arts and Cultural Center
  • Lucinda Hurt - Northeastern Illinois Agency on Aging
  • Linh Williams - Kankakee Community College
  • Nick Bufford - Peoples Bank of Kankakee County
  • Jacob Lee - Hoekstra Transportation, LLC
  • Jami McElroy - McElroy Communications
  • Chris Scanlon - Scanlon Excavating & Concrete, Inc.
  • Dan Brough - Groskreutz, Abraham Eshleman & Gerretse, LLC
  • Paul Johnson - GatheringPoint Church
  • Josh Lundmark - LinkPoint Media, Inc.
  • Kelly Frey - Riverside Healthcare
  • Matthew Brooks - Gardan Management Solutions
  • Kristina Back - Biggby Coffee/Little Caesers Pizza
  • Scott Smith - First Trust Bank
  • Matthew McAllister - Riverside Medical Center
  • Jesse Erickson - Olivet Nazarene University-School of Engineering
  • Cory Norsworthy - Heartland Harvest
  • Brian McCauley - Kankakee Country Club
  • John Feterrer - LinkPoint Media, Inc.
  • Tiffany DeRocco - United Way
  • Aundrea Lollar - Nucor Steel
  • Erica Schultz - Riverside

2014 Winners

  • Trevor Alcorn - CSL Behring
  • Kyle Benoit - Riverside
  • Dan Billingsley - Heatwave & HoneyBaked Ham
  • Justin Caldwell - Riverside
  • Michael Costanza - Kankakee Public Library/FEED
  • Todd Creek - Dura-Tech Enterprises/Webfoot Designs
  • Mike Cripe - Whitmore Ace Hardware
  • Cierra Davis - KCC
  • Robert Davis - Gentlemens Choice
  • Abbey Ferenzi - Cornerstone Services, Inc.
  • Jamie Freedlund - Turnkey Environmental
  • Gary Freedlund - Mattea's Joy/Turnkey Environmental
  • Aaron Fuerst - Axcess Physical Therapy
  • Mike Gall - Piggush Engineering
  • Stacy Gall - City of Kankakee
  • Chad Kalecki - Crescent Bank & Trust
  • Amanda Lopez - Shapiro/The H.U.G. Organization
  • Ryan Magruder - Wells Fargo
  • Tim McGrath - tdm design
  • Edward J. Meier - National Bank of St. Anne
  • Adam Meyer - Meyer Development
  • Sarah Mickler - Presence St. Marys
  • Kim Piggush - KMP Coaching and Consulting
  • Neil Piggush - Piggush Engineering
  • Brian Prairie - Ravenspring Creative
  • Leanne Provost - McColly Bennett Real Estate
  • Melissa Regnier - Flip Flop Resale
  • Jim Rowe - Law Firm of Rowe & Associates
  • Rebecca Schatz - GSAEG
  • Natalie Seaton - Moon Cookie Gallery
  • Abigail Simeur - CSL Behring/FEED
  • Matt Smith - Gathering Point Church of the Nazarene
  • Densee Thompson - Kankakee Public Library
  • Rich Van Til - Van Til Chiropractic
  • Kati Vaughn - Kankakee Valley Park District
  • Danielle Walters - HomeStar Bank & Financial Services
  • Staci Wilken - Manteno Chamber of Commerce
  • Sarah Winkel - Bourbonnais Township Park District
  • Ronnie Wilcox - Kankakee High School
  • Bill Yohnka - City of Kankakee

2013 Winners

  • Lesley Hertz
  • Brent Wright
  • Andy Czako
  • Melissa Kahoun
  • Chad Miller
  • Mike O’Brien
  • Carolyn Mitchell
  • Nick Allen
  • Clayton Abbott
  • Kari Sargent
  • Keith Nugent
  • Scott Piggush
  • Scott Renville
  • Matt Nafzinger
  • Neely Provost
  • Chris Lazdins
  • Ashley Paluzzi
  • Joe Nugent
  • Suzanne Patel, DDS
  • Bryan Davis
  • Gene Ryan
  • George Giannakopoulus
  • Barry Bradford
  • Sam Jordan
  • Leah Freeman-Krause
  • Laura McElroy
  • Amy Kemp
  • Elizabeth Kubal
  • Kelly Tebo
  • Lupe Carroll
  • Tracey Noe
  • Allison Beasley
  • Esmeralda Elvir-Tellez
  • Justin Knight
  • Annabelle Veerapaneni, MD
  • Kimberly Hall
  • Robin Mroz
  • Danielle Dugan
  • Chad Campbell
  • Rosa Hernandez